Mai Logo
§§§Ś News Mai SItes Archive TV Listing
HONG KONG, TAIWAN and CHINA - BALLROOM DANCERS' WEBSITE
Events
Results
Dancer's Corner
Directory
Mall
Photo Gallery
Links

British Open Dance Championships
Blackpool Festival 2001

25th May - 1st June 2001, Winter Gardens, Blackpool, UK

Welcome on Mai's "Blackpool Page" On this page we will publish the results and latest news about the "World First and Foremost Festival of Dancing" - Blackpool Dance Festival.


Formation - Modern

A formation team must consists of minimum six and maximum eight couples.

Place Name
1
Brigham Young University Standard Formation Team
2
Moving Action : Waalwijk Formation Team, Netherlands

Back to top


Senior - Modern

(over 35 years of age)
Entries: 180

Place Name Country
1 KEVIN MILLWARD and CHRISTINE MILLWARD England
2 DOMIZIO GIOVANNINI and ANNISA BALDO Italy
3 MARK SHELDON and DIDI VON DECK U S A
4 LUIGI BODINI and ANTONELLA BENEDETTI Italy
5 GIAMPIETRO CALDERARO and MARILENA FERRIANI Italy
6 YOICHI MOCHIZUKI and SACHIKO MOCHIZUKI Japan

In the Second Round (last 100 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2
W F T Q W F T Q
MARK CHEN and IRENE CHENG Chinese Taipei 9 7 8 7 4 2 4 4

 

In the First Round (last 180 couples):

Name Country Round 1
W F T Q
YI MIN TIAN and ELLEN SHEK Hong Kong 7 3 6 3
VINCENT LI WAN CHIU and SIU PING KONG China 4 5 3 7
JOHNSON CHAN and DORIS CHAN Hong Kong 6 5 4 2
SHU LIN GUO and KING FONG WU Hong Kong 0 2 2 3

Back to top


Under 21 - Modern

Youth Latin is the Amateur category for competitors over 16 and under 21 years of age.
Entries: 162

Place Name Country
1 Federico Ditoro / Jenny Favero Itay
2 Mads Abildtrup / Olga Nicolaeva Russia
3 Misa Cigoj / Anastasija Novozilova Slovenia
4 Andrea Zaramella / Letizia Ingrosso Italy
5 Andrea Ghigiarelli / Sara Andracchio Italy
6 Matic Pavlinic / Lena Pavlinic Slovenia
7 Mark Elsbury / Kerri-Anne Donaldson England

Back to top


Amateur - Modern

Entries: 291

Place Name Country
1 JONATHAN CROSSLEY and KYLIE JONES England
2 MIRCO GOZZOLI and ALESSIA BETTI Italy
3 BRIAN ERIKSEN and MARIANNE EIHILT Denmark
4 ARUNAS BIZOKAS and EDITA DANIUTE Lithuania
5 VICTOR FUNG and EVE PAUKSENA U S A
6 DOMENICO SOALE and GIOIA CERASOLI Italy

In Second Round (last 97 couples):

Name Country 1 Q Round 2 Q Round Round 1 Round 2
W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q
DONALD YOUNG and MELANIE WENTZELL England 9 8 8 9 5 6 6 7 7 8 8 8 2 2 2 1

In First Round (last 150 couples):

Name Country 1 Q Round 2 Q Round 1 Round
W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q
LAI PU WANG and XIA XIANG LIANG China 7 7 7 4 7 7 6 5 3 4 6 2

In Second Qualifying Round (Last 183 Couples):

Name Country 1 Q Round 2 Q Round
W F T Q W F T Q
XIANG QIU and YALING HONG China 9 6 7 8 5 2 3 3

In First Qualifying Round (Last 291 Couples):

Name Country 1 Q Round
W F T Q
KING KWONG and CARINA CHENG Hong Kong 4 2 3 3
ZHEN ZHI YONG and QIN YAO China 4 2 4 3
PATRICK LU and MONITA LAI Hong Kong 3 4 5 6
JOHN WOO and CONNIE TSUI Hong Kong 2 4 5 4
HOWARD TSAI and SOPHIA GUYEGKENG Chinese Taipei 6 5 6 7

Back to top


Rising Stars - Modern SO01653_1.wmf (864 bytes)

The Rising Star competition is a category for starting professional couples.
Entries: 301

Place Name Country
1 ALESSANDRO FIRMO and MICHELLE BARRY England
2 TOMAS ATKOCEVICIUS and AIRA BUBNELYTE Lithuania
3 MIRKO SELLI and MARIKA SELLI Italy
4 MATIS TOOME and HELEN KLANDORF Estonia
5 CRISTIAN CORSI and SIMONETTA AMBROSINI Italy
6 MICHAEL REILLY and VALERIE HOBDEN-REILLY England

In the Quarter Final (last 25 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q
GREEN ZHAO LIN LI and ROSE XIAO YUAN LI China 9 8 7 8 8 9 8 10 8 9 6 6 5 8 7 9 4 5 4 3

In the Fourth Round (last 49 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q
ALLEN LIANG FU WEN and ANNE SUN RONG China 11 10 10 7 8 8 7 7 5 5 4 3

 

In the Third Round (last 102 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q
GIAN YONG LUI and LI SHU XIE China 7 7 6 2 6 5 5 5 3 4 1 2
ALEX HOU and MELODY HOU Chinese Taipei 8 5 7 8 9 9 8 9 6 3 3 6
DENNY WANG and DANA SHEN Chinese Taipei 7 5 3 7 5 7 4 5 3 2 3 2
SU GUN WANG and NI YA Ll China 6 8 6 7 8 5 8 6 3 1 4 6

In the Second Round (last 171 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2
W F T Q W F T Q
TONY HSU and BETTY HSU Chinese Taipei 2 8 9 8 7 4 6 3
QING JU HONG and JING WANG China 8 9 7 9 5 4 4 6
SHI CHUN GIAN and WANG CIN China 6 7 8 9 2 1 4 1
FENG JU XIAO and YING LI QI China 6 5 6 6 5 4 4 3
JEFFERY LIU and ANITA LEE Chinese Taipei 7 5 8 9 5 1 5 6
YI SHENG and WENJUAN HUANG China 7 6 7 9 1 7 5 4
ANTHONY LAN and DEBBIE LAN Chinese Taipei 6 8 6 4 2 2 3 1
BEN BIN FENG and SKY YAN FENG CAI China 6 5 7 7 2 3 5 4
MARK CHANG and JOANNE CHANG Chinese Taipei 5 5 5 8 3 3 3 1

In the First Round (last 301 couples):

Name Country Round 1
W F T Q
LEON CHEN and NICOLE CHEN Chinese Taipei 4 4 6 1
HONG CAO and LI LI China 3 7 5 5
QI ZHAO and HUI GUO China 7 2 7 4
WE BIN ZHU and PING TAN China 6 6 1 4
PETER PAN and LILY PAN Chinese Taipei 4 4 2 2
JIAN CHEN and SUI JIANG China 3 5 5 4

Back to top


Professional - Modern
Entries: 317

Place Name Country
1 LUCA BARICCHI and LORAINE BARICCHI England
2 CHRISTOPHER HAWKINS and HAZEL NEWBERRY England
3 MASSIMO GIORGIANNI and ALESSIA GIORGIANNI-MANFREDINI Italy
4 TIMOTHY HOWSON and JOANNE BOLTON England
5 FABIO SELMI and SIMONA FANCELLO Italy
6 WILLIAM PINO and ALESSANDRA BUCCIARELLI Italy
7 DAVIDE CACCIARI and OLGA GARCHINA Russia

Click here for more details

In the Fourth Round (last 50 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q
GREEN ZHAO LIN LI and ROSE XIAO YUAN Ll China 11 10 10 11 8 9 9 10 6 4 6 4 2 0 0 0

In the Third Round (last 102 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
W F T Q W F T Q W F T Q
ALEX HOU and MELODY HOU Chinese Taipei 11 10 10 11 6 8 6 9 2 3 2 3
ALLEN LIANG FU WEN and ANNE SUN RONG China 10 9 10 11 11 11 7 9 3 4 2 4
SU GUN WANG and NI YA LI China 10 9 11 9 4 8 4 6 1 1 1 1
QING JU HONG and JING WANG China 8 10 9 8 6 6 3 7 1 0 2 2

In the Second Round (last 170 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2
W F T Q W F T Q
GIAN YONG LUI and Ll SHU XIE China 8 10 9 7 5 2 6 3
HONG CAO and Ll LI China 9 10 8 8 3 3 4 2
SHI CHUN GIAN and WANG CIN China 8 9 9 7 0 0 2 0
TONY HSU and BETTY HSU Chinese Taipei 10 9 9 9 2 2 4 3
FENG JU XIAO and YING LI QI China 6 10 6 9 2 0 3 1
MARK CHANG and JOANNE CHANG Chinese Taipei 9 6 9 8 1 2 4 2
YI SHENG and WENJUAN HUANG China 10 7 11 8 5 3 7 4
BEN BIN FENG and SKY YAN FENG CAI China 5 8 7 10 1 3 2 4
ANTHONY LAN and DEBBIE LAN Chinese Taipei 6 7 8 9 0 1 3 2
DENNY WANG and DANA SHEN Chinese Taipei 7 7 5 9 2 2 4 3

In the First Round (last 317 couples):

Name Country Round 1
W F T Q
JIAN CHEN and SUI JIANG China 3 3 5 6
PETER PAN and LILY PAN Chinese Taipei 2 0 0 1
WE BIN ZHU and PING TAN China 5 5 5 5
QI ZHAO and HUI GUO China 7 6 7 3

Back to top


Formation - Latin

A formation team must consists of minimum six and maximum eight couples.
.

Place Name Trainer
1 Brigham Young University Latin Formation Team Gary and Diane McDonald, Lee Wakefield and Curt Holman
2 Derbyshire Latin Team Jean Graves MBE and Paula Graves
3 South of England Latin Team Lesley Dodd and Michael Stylianos
4 XS Latin Formation Team Bruce Lait
5 Preston Atack 'Dancers' L/A Formation Team Carol Atack
6 Pulse-8 Dance Team Melanie Walker

Back to top


Senior - Latin

(over 35 years of age - Both Lady and Gentleman)
Entries: 86

Place Name Country
1 MIQUEL ALONSO and EVA ANGUES Spain
2 PETR BARTUNEK and EVA BARTUNKOVA Czech Republic
3 JARI HUUSKO and MIRJAMI HARTIKAINEN Finland
4 NICOLA COLATRIANO and FILOMENA DE MARTINO Italy
5 MAURIZIO DELLE FRATTE and CARLA FEDERICI Italy
6 MARTYN LONG and ELAINE LONG England

In the Quarter Final (last 24):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
C S R P C S R P C S R P
ROBERT ONG and SABRINA SIM Singapore 7 7 9 8 8 5 7 8 4 4 5 7

Back to top


Under 21 - Latin

Amateur category for competitors over 16 and under 21 years of age.
Entries: 204

Place Name Country
1 EVGENII SMAGIN and RACHAEL HERON England
2 GENYA MAZO and GISELLE PEACOCK U S A
3 ALEX SILDE and ANNA FIRSOVA Russia
4 MARTINO ZANIBELLATO and ELISA NASATO Italy
5 KEVIN CLIFTON and LISA DARBY England
6 OLEKSANDR PRYSYAZI-INYUK and CHARLOTTE KRISTIANSEN Denmark

In Third Round (Last 48 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
C S R P C S R P C S R P
JIN ZHANG and WENQING LUO China 10 9 11 9 8 5 9 8 3 4 7 4

In the Second Round (last 79):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2
C S R P C S R P
NING LU and WEI WEI China 9 8 10 10 4 3 4 7

In the First Round (last 204):

Name Country Round 1
C S R P
WU ZHI GANG and LI YE Hong Kong 5 7 7 9
BIN WEI and DANDAN SHENG China 5 8 8 5

Back to top


Amateur - Latin
Entries: 309

Place Name Country
1 Andrej Skufca & Katarina Venturini Slovenia
2 Franco Formica & Oksana Nikiforova Germany
3 Dmitriy Timokhin & Anna Bezikova Russia
4 Klaus Kongsdal & Vicktoria Franova Denmark
5 Riccardo Cocchi & Joanne Wilkinson Italy
6 Eugenen Katsevman & Maria Manusova USA

In First Round (Last 160 couples):

Name Country 1 Q Round 2 Q Round Round 1
C S R P C S R P C S R P
Alan Young / Irene Young Hong Kong 7 7 7 9 4 7 6 7 3 2 2 5

 

In Second Qualifying Round (Last 196 couples):

Name Country 1 Q Round 2 Q Round
C S R P C S R P
Kevin Lin / Betty Liao Chinese Taipei 6 8 5 9 7 3 5 4
Jinsong Luo / Feng Chen China 6 8 5 6 4 2 2 3
Yao Hu / Ye Jiang China 6 9 8 9 2 4 4 2
Uapan Snidvongs / Worpa Jariyathammarat Thailand 7 6 7 7 4 4 6 3

Back to top


Rising Stars - LatinSO01653_1.wmf (864 bytes)

The Rising Star competition is a category for starting professional couples.

Entries: 247

Place Name Country
1 ANDREAS KAINZ and KELLY BEESLEY England
2 KIYOSHI NINOMIYA and FUMIE TAIRA Japan
3 AGUSTIN EGURROLA and JOANNA SZOKALSKA Poland
4 ROBERTAS MALECKIS and INGA SIRKAITE Lithuania
5 JAMES KUNITZ and JAANA KUNITZ U S A
6 YOSHI YAMAMOTO and HIDEMI YAMAMOTO Japan

In the Fourth Round (Last 48 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
C S R P   C S R P   C S R P   C S R P  
MICHAEL JUN MA and RUI HUANG China 6 7 7 7 8 11 9 8 6 5 6 5 4 1 5 4  
ALEX HOU and MELODY HOU Chinese Taipei 8 9 8 8 7 5 7 8 5 7 6 5 3 4 3 3  
MING LI and MING FANG YU Hong Kong 7 9 8 8 8 7 6 10 8 6 4 5 4 3 1 2  
DENNY WANG and DANA SHEN Chinese Taipei 9 6 8 7 9 7 8 7 5 9 6 8 4 5 4 5  

In the Third Round (Last 98 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
C S R P C S R P C S R P
YIN WEI DONG and LONG WEI MIN Hong Kong 7 7 8 9 10 8 8 7 4 5 5 7
JIANG LUAN and RU ZHANG China 8 7 6 4 7 6 10 3 3 1 2 2
ALAN WEI and ANYA CHAN Chinese Taipei 6 7 7 7 6 10 5 9 5 3 2 5

In the Second Round (last 149):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2
C S R P C S R P
ROLEX LO and LINDA LUK Hong Kong 7 7 7 6 5 3 3 1
SIYUAN LIANG and ZHUO NI ZHANG China 5 5 7 7 6 4 4 5
FANG LIU and XIAO JUN WANG China 6 3 7 7 3 8 3 3
LIAN WEN WANG and FUXIA SHI China 7 7 4 7 7 4 3 6
JIANG HONG HU and CAI PING HOU China 7 7 4 8 6 4 5 5

In the First Round (last 247):

Name Country Round 1
C S R P
SIMON CHANG HIAO YI and JENNIFER CHIEN PEI JUNG Chinese Taipei 3 7 5 7
BING CHENG and LAJIA QU China 3 5 4 7
JUN FANG and ZHAO CHEN China 3 5 7 5
LIWEI XU and JIE ZHANG China 7 6 0 0
STONE LEI SHI and WEI HONG YUE China 3 3 5 6
LEON CHEN and NICOLE CHEN Chinese Taipei 5 2 6 5

 

Back to top


Professional - Latin
Entries: 282

Place Name Country
1 Jukka Haapalainen / Sirpa Suutari Finland
2 Bryan Watson / Carmen Germany
3 Paul Killick / Hanna Karttunen England
4 Allan Tornsberg / Serena Lecca Danza Italy
5 Michael Wentink / Beata South Africa
6 Slavik Kryklyvyy / Karina Smirnoff USA
7 Matthew Cutler / Nicole Cutler England

Click here for more details

In the Third Round (Last 104 couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
C S R P J C S R P J C S R P J
YIN WEI DONG and LONG WEI MIN Hong Kong 7 10 9 7 7 7 7 8 7 9 3 2 2 2 2
MICHAEL JUN MA and RUI HUANG China 11 8 10 9 9 8 6 5 4 6 0 1 1 2 0
MING LI and MING FANG YU Hong Kong 7 7 5 6 9 4 6 5 5 9 1 3 1 3 1
ALEX HOU and MELODY HOU Chinese Taipei 9 8 6 10 10 5 9 6 5 6 3 2 2 1 1
JUN FANG and ZHAO CHEN China 7 7 9 7 8 6 7 7 5 7 1 0 0 3 1

In the Second Round (last 156 Couples):

Name Country Round 1 Round 2
C S R P J C S R P J
JIANG HONG HU and CAI PING HOU China 9 7 8 6 8 2 1 2 1 3
ROLEX LO and LINDA LUK Hong Kong 6 7 9 6 7 5 4 3 3 2
ALAN WEI and ANYA CHAN Chinese Taipei 9 7 8 8 7 1 6 3 3 9
FANG LIU and XIAO JUN WANG China 9 10 9 9 7 1 2 4 4 5
LIAN WEN WANG and FUXIA SHI China 9 5 7 6 8 1 2 2 2 0
SIMON CHANG HIAO YI and JENNIFER CHIEN PEI JUNG Chinese Taipei 8 7 8 7 7 0 2 0 1 1
JIANG LUAN and RU ZHANG China 10 10 9 10 8 4 3 8 5 5
DENNY WANG and DANA SHEN Chinese Taipei 11 8 8 9 9 7 5 5 5 4
ZHUO NI ZHANG and SI YUAN LIANG China 9 7 8 9 7 4 4 4 6 2
STONE LEI SHI and WEI HONG YUE China 6 9 5 7 7 3 1 1 2 1

In the First Round (last 282 Couples):

Name Country Round 1
C S R P J
BING CHENG and LAJIA QU China 6 4 4 7 8
Frank Su / Irene Yi Fang Lai Chinese Taipei 2 3 2 3 2
LEON CHEN and NICOLE CHEN Chinese Taipei 6 2 3 2 4

 

Back to top


Professional Exhibition

This is an invitation only event.
Entries: 6

Place Name Country
1 David Howland and Vivienne Ramsay USA
2 Brad Stein and Heather Hall USA
3 Bob Powers and Julia Gorchakova USA
4 Billy Fajardo and Katie Marlow USA
4 Victor and Catherine da Silva South Africa
6 Waylon and Andrea Jones USA

Back to top


Professional Team Match

Place Country Captain Modern Latin
1 Great Britain BOBBIE IRVINE MBE CHRISTOPHER HAWKINS & HAZEL NEWBERRY
TIMOTHY HOWSON & JOANNE BOLTON
MATTHEW & NICOLE CUTLER PAUL KILLICK & HANNA KARTTUNEN
2 Italy GIANNI NICOLI FABIO SELMI & SIMONA FANCELLO
MASSIMO GIORGIANNI & ALESSIA MANFREDINI
ALLAN TORNSBERG & SERENA LECCA-DANZA
GIACOMO STECCAGLIA & MELISSA DEXTER
3 USA LEE WAKEFIELD JONATHAN WILKINS & KATUSHA DEMIDOVA
IGOR & IRINA SUVAROV
BILL SPARKS & KIMBERLEY MITCHELL
GARY & DIANA MCDONALD
4 Japan HAJIME MASUOKA HIROFUMI & KYOKO AMANO
KOJI & KUMIKO HIYAMA
AKIRA HOJO & MASAMI SUDA
AKIJI MINEGISHI & KYOKO MIWA

Back to top


[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Dancers' Corner ] [ Directory ] [ Mall ]
[ Photos ][ TV ] [ Sites at MAI ] [ Archive ] [ Links ]

Entire Site Copyright ©2001 M.A.I. Enterprise Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintained by M.A.I. Enterprise Limited