Mai Logo
§§§Ś News Mai SItes Archive TV Listing
HONG KONG, TAIWAN and CHINA - BALLROOM DANCERS' WEBSITE
Events
Results
Dancer's Corner
Directory
Mall
Photo Gallery
Links

British Open Dance Championships
Blackpool Festival 1999

28th May - 4th June 1999, Winter Gardens, Blackpool, UK

Welcome on Mai's "Blackpool Page" On this page we will publish the results and latest news about the "World First and Foremost Festival of Dancing" - Blackpool Dance Festival.


Formation - Modern

A formation team must consists of minimum six and maximum eight couples.

Place Name
1 Moving Action Waalwijk Formation Team The Netherlands
2 Utah Valley State College Modern Formation Team

Back to top


Senior - Modern

(over 35 years of age)
Entries: 174

Place Name Country
1 Hans Juergen Burger and Ulrike Burger Germany
2 Kevin Millward and Christine Millward England
3 Domizio Giovannini and Annisa Baldo Italy
4 Akira Ito and Hiroko Tokoro Japan
5 Rostislav Filgas and Jana Filgas Czech Republic
6 Jouko Leppala and Helja Leppala Finland

In the Earlier Rounds:

Name Country
Yong Xiong Nie and Mei Lan Feng China
Siv Mo Wong and Suzt Ling Liu Hong Kong
Sek-ki Hau and Lai-yin Law Hong Kong

Back to top


Under 21 - Modern

Youth Latin is the Amateur category for competitors over 16 and under 21 years of age.
Entries: 158

Place Name Country
1 Tarmo Jogi and Kristi End Estonia
2 Rosario Guerra and Lia Mullins Ireland
3 Mads Abildtrup and Mie Moltke Denmark
4 Benedetto Ferruggia and Claudia Buldini Italy
5 Francesco Paris and Erika Buzzoni Italy
6 Warren Boyce and Gemma Brind England

Back to top


Amateur - Modern

Entries: 295

Place Name Country
1 William Pino and Alessandra Bucciarelli Italy
2 Jonathan Crossley and Kylie Jones England
3 Roberto Villa and Michelle Barry England
4 Mirko Gozzoli and Alessia Betti Italy
5 Alessandro Firmo and Michela Cerea Italy
6 Michele Bonsignori and Monica Baldasseroni Italy

In the last 97 couples:

Name Country
Donald Young and Melanie Wentzell England

In the last 190 couples:

Name Country
Ricky Chan and Chirstine Tam Hong Kong

In the Earlier Rounds:

Name Country
Patrick Lu and Monita Lai Hong Kong

Back to top


Rising Stars - Modern SO01653_1.wmf (864 bytes)

The Rising Star competition is a category for starting professional couples.
Entries: 297

Place Name Country
1 Alan Shingler and Donna Shingler England
2 Koji Hiyama abd Kumiko Hiyama Japan
3 Heiko Kleibrink and Giselle Keppel Germany
4 Kenn van Hauen and Malene van Hauen Denmark
5 Krzysztof Tretowski and Doreta Tretowska Poland
6 Timothy Mason and Michele Mason USA

In the last 48 couples:

Name Country
Allen Liang Fu Wen and Anne Rong Sun China

In the last 96 couples:

Name Country
Zhao Lin Li and Xiao Yuan Li China
John Shih and Jennifer Shih Taiwan
Alex Hou and Melody Hou Taiwan
Tony Hsu and Betty Hsu Taiwan
Sammy Liu and Jane Liu Taiwan

In the Earlier Rounds:

Name Country
Chu Jiang Chen and Wei Zhen Liu China
Xiaofeng Ju and Qiying Li China
Chun Sheng Li and Mei Tan China
Cao Hong and Li Li China
Yi Shen and Wenjuan Huang China
Wenbing Zhu and Ping Tang China
Li Chun Sheng and Tan Mei China
Mark Chang and Joanne Chang Taiwan
Kenny Wang and Mary Wang Taiwan
Anthony Lan and Bebbie Lan Taiwan
Michael Wang and Lily Chao Taiwan
Jimmy Chan and Betty Chan Hong Kong

Back to top


Professional - Modern
Entries: 314

Place Name Country
1 Luca Baricchi and Loraine Baricchi England
2 Andrew Sinkinson and Charlotte Jorgensen England
3 Augusto Schiavo and Caterina Arzenton Italy
4 Christopher Hawkins and Hazel Newberry England
5 Massimo Giorgianni and Alessia Manfredini Italy
6 Timothy Howson and Joanne Bolton England

Click here for more details

In the Earlier Rounds:

Name Country
Li Chun Sheng and Tan Mei China
Chu Jiang Chen and Wei Zhen Liu China
Wenbing Zhu and Ping Tang China
Chun Sheng Li and Mei Tan China
Zhao Lin Li and Xiao Yuan Li China
Xiaofeng Ju and Qiying Li China
Allen Liang Fu Wen and Anne Rong Sun China
Cao Hong and Li Li China
Yi Shen and Wengjuan Huang China
Alex Hou and Melody Hou Taiwan
John Shih and Jennifer Shih Taiwan
Sammy Liu and Jane Liu Taiwan
Tony Hsu and Betty Hsu Taiwan
Mark Cheng and Joanne Chang Taiwan
Michael Wang and Lily Chao Taiwan
Kenny Wang and Mary Wang Taiwan
Anthony Lan and Debbie Lan Taiwan
Siu Sun Chung and Mun Wei Leung Hong Kong
Dickson Li and Kitty Kowk Chau Ching Hong Kong
Walter Luk and Phyllis Li Hong Kong
Jimmy Chan and Betty Chan Hong Kong
Chi Kuen Yan and Po Shim Lo Hong Kong
Kam Kwong Lun and Yin Chor Wong Hong Kong

Back to top


Formation - Latin

A formation team must consists of minimum six and maximum eight couples.

Place Name
1 Utah Valley state college Latin Team
2 Botafogo Dance Ensemble
3 Derbyshire Latin American Formation Team
4 The South of England Latin Team
5 XS Latin Formation Team

Back to top


Senior - Latin

(over 35 years of age - Both Lady and Gentleman)
Entries: 73

Place Name Country
1 Petr Bartunek and Eva Bartunkova Czech Republic
2 Yoichi Mocizuki and Sachiko Mochizuki Japan
3 Miquel Alonso and Eva Angues Spain
4 Alan Newman and Ginny Newman England
5 Robin Sudell and Marianne Sudell England
6 Nicola Colatriano and Filomena de Martino Italy

In 2nd Round:

Name Country
Sek-ki Hau and Lai-yin Law Hong Kong

Back to top


Under 21 - Latin

Amateur category for competitors over 16 and under 21 years of age.
Entries: 228

Place Name Country
1 Michael Malitowski and Iwona Golczak Poland
2 Stefano di Filippo and Sara Magnanelli Italy
3 Nathan Meyers and Rachael Jones Australia
4 Paul Hurley and Lisa Bellinger England
5 Joshua Keefe and Daniella Miller Australia
6 Krzysztof Hulboj and Ewa Szabatin Poland

In the Earlier Rounds:

Name Country
Andy Liu and Jo Ann Chui Taiwan

Back to top


Amateur - Latin
Entries: 302

Place Name Country
1 Matthew Cutler and Nicole Cutler England
2 Andrej Skufca and Katarina Venturini Slovenia
3 Franco Formica and Alice Marlen Schoegl Germany
4 Michael Torres and Sabine Kramski Germany
5 Slavik Kryklyvyj and Joanna Leunis Belgium
6 Matej Krajcer and Jasna Koselj Slovenia

In the last 200 Couples:

Name Country
Donald Young and Melanie Wentzell England
Ken Tsui & May Hau Hong Kong

Back to top


Rising Stars - LatinSO01653_1.wmf (864 bytes)

The Rising Star competition is a category for starting professional couples.Entries: 245

Place Name Country
1 Donald Johnson and Katarzyna Kozak USA
2 Ian Waite and Natalia Panina Netherlands
3 Davide Gabusi and Claudio Tavalazzi Italy
4 Edward Apolonov and Olga Kormanovskaya USA
5 Izumi Nunokawa and Chie Nunokawa Japan
6 Harry Zwahlen and Romy Biedermann Switzerland

In the last 48 couples:

Name Country
Jun Ma and Rui Huang China

In the Earlier Rounds:

Name Country
Bao Ru and Zheng Zhu China
Jun Chen and Chunfen Li China
Jun Fang and Zhao Chen China
Siyuan Liang and Zhuoni Zhang China
Jiang Luan and Ru Zhang China
Liwei Xu and Jie Zhang China
Li Ming and Yu Ming Fang China
Fulun Yuan and Ying Zhang China
Michael Wang and Lily Chao Taiwan
Alex Hou and Melody Hou Taiwan
Tony Hsu and Betty Hsu Taiwan
Denny Wang and Diana Shen Taiwan
Yi Man Chan and Wan Zhen Xu Hong Kong
Alan Li and May Lee Hong Kong

Back to top


Professional - Latin
Entries: 263

Place Name Country
1 Jukka Haapalainen and Sirpa Suutari Finland
2 Paul Killick and Karyna Kylkova England
3 Bryan Watson and Carmen Germany
4 Allan Tornsberg and Serena Lecca Italy
5 Holger-Thomas Nitsche and Charlotte Egstrand Denmark
6 Michael Wentink and Beata South Africa
7 Ralf Mueller and Olga Mueller-Omeltchenko Germany

Click here for more details

In the Earlier Rounds:

Name Country
Yi Man Chan and Wan Zhen Xu Hong Kong
Alan Li and May Lee Hong Kong
Jiang Luan and Ru Zhang China
Jun Ma and Rui Huang China
Fulun Yuan and Ying Zhang China
Li Ming and Yu Ming Fang China
Liwei Xu and Jie Zhang China
Bao Ru and Zheng Zhu China
Jun Chen and Chunfen Li China
Siyuan Liang and Zhuoni Zhang China
Jun Fang and Zhao Chen China
Alex Hou and Melody Hou Taiwan
Denny Wang and Diana Shen Taiwan
Tony Hsu and Betty Hsu Taiwan
Michael Wang and Lily Chao Taiwan

Back to top


Professional Exhibition

This is an invitation only event.
Entries: 6

Place Name Country
1 Gregory Day and Tommye Giacchino USA
2 Paul Mayer and Olena Shumskia Hungay/Ukraine
3 Edward Kottmeyer and Celia Mullen USA
4 David and Sharon Savoy USA
5 David Rosinski and Michelle Evans USA
6 Jerry and Virginia Lenoir USA

Back to top


Professional Team Match

Place Country Captain Modern Latin
1 England Alan Fletcher Marcus and Karen Hilton

Luca and Loraine Baricchi

Paul Killick and Karyna Kylova

Goran and Nicola Nordin

2 Italy Gianni Nicoli Augusto Schiavo and Caterina Arzenton

Fabio Selmi and Simona Fancello

Luca Fanni and Luana Fanni

Giacomo Steccaglia and Melissa Dexter

3 Germany Gerd Weissenberg Heiko kleibrink and Giselle Keppel

Thomas Furmeyer and Tanya Beinhauer

Ralf Muller and Olga Muller Omeltchenko

Martin Dihlmann and Lydia Weisser

4 America Lee Wakefield Jonathan Wilkins and Katusha Demidova

Darius and Jolanta Mosteika

Bill Sparks and Kimberley Mitchell

Gary and Diana Mcdonald

Back to top


[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Dancers' Corner ] [ Directory ] [ Mall ]
[ Photos ][ TV ] [ Sites at MAI ] [ Archive ] [ Links ]

Entire Site Copyright ©2001 M.A.I. Enterprise Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintained by M.A.I. Enterprise Limited