Mai Logo
§§§Ś News Mai SItes Archive TV Listing
HONG KONG, TAIWAN and CHINA - BALLROOM DANCERS' WEBSITE
Events
Results
Dancer's Corner
Directory
Mall
Photo Gallery
Links

British Open Dance Championships
Blackpool Festival Winners

Winter Gardens, Blackpool, UK

Under 21 - Modern

Year
Name Country
2000 Mr R Guerra & MIss L Mullins Ireland
1999 Mr T Jogi and Miss K End Estonia
1998 Mr L Koreiva and Miss A Bubnelyte Lithuania
1997 Mr D Soale and Miss G Cerasoli Italy
1996 Mr R Villa and Miss M Cerea Italy
1995 Mr C Draper and Miss K Unsworth Sheffield
1994 Mr J Crossley and Miss M De Barra Weston
1993 Mr W Pino and Miss A Bucciarelli Italy
1992 Mr C Hawkins and Miss H Newberry London
1991 Mr M Reilly and Miss J Bolton Ampthill
1990 Mr K Hauge and Miss L Klavestad Norway
1989 Mr T Howson and Miss A Owen High Wycombe

Back to top


Amateur - Modern

Place Name Country
2000 Mr J Crossley & Miss K Jones England
1999 Mr W Pino and Miss A Bucciarelli Italy
1998 Mr and Mrs A Shingler England
1997 Mr C Hawkins and Miss H Newberry London
1996 Mr C Hawkins and Miss H Newberry London
1995 Mr T Howson and Miss J Bolton High Wycombe
1994 Mr T Howson and Miss J Bolton High Wycombe
1993 Mr T Howson and Miss J Bolton High Wycombe
1992 Mr A Schiavo and Miss C Arzenton Italy
1991 Mr A Schiavo and Miss C Arzenton Italy
1990 Mr S Hannah and Miss L Heeks Forest Hill
1989 Mr A Sinkinson and Miss L Barry Southport
1988 Mr A Sinkinson and Miss L Barry Southport
1987 Mr A Sinkinson and Miss L Barry Southport
1986 Mr and Mrs O Wessel-Therhorn Germany
1985 Mr G Weiss and Miss G Thickett Denmark
1984 Mr J Wood and Miss H Stuart London
1983 Mr J Wood and Miss H Stuart London
1982 Mr M Busch and Miss R Hilgert Germany
1981 Mr K Welsh and Miss K Gilmartin Worcester Park
1980 Mr and Mrs Laxholm Denmark
1979 Mr S Hillier and Miss L Tate London
1978 Mr S Hillier and Miss L Tate London
1977 Mr G Smith and Miss M Alleyne Australia
1976 Mr and Mrs J Kimmins Australia
1975 Mr and Mrs F Venables Chipperfield
1974 Mr P Maxwell and Miss L Harman London
1973 Mr M Barr and Miss V Green Harrow
1972 Mr M Barr and Miss V Green Harrow
1971 Mr B Charlton and Miss M Alexander Derby
1970 Mr R Gleave and Miss J Wade Slough
1969 Mr R Gleave and Miss J Wade Slough
1968 Mr R Gleave and Miss J Wade Slough
1967 Mr M Higgins and Miss J Hunt London
1966 Mr G Coad and Miss P Thompson Melling
1965 Mr G Coad and Miss P Thompson Melling
1964 Mr G Coad and Miss P Thompson Melling
1963 Mr and Mrs J Westley London
1962 Mr L Armstrong and Miss E Welch Harrow
1961 Mr A Hurley and Miss F Saxton Shepperton
1960 Mr A Hurley and Miss F Saxton Walton-on-Thames
1959 Mr E Donaldson and Miss E Barnett London
1958 Mr E Donaldson and Miss E Barnett London
1957 Mr D Udell and Miss J Brampton
1956 Mr D Udell and Miss J Brampton
1955 Mr S Harris and Miss P Rudd London
1954 Tie Between
Mr H Lewty and Mrs I Lewty,
Mr S Harris and Miss P Rudd

Manchester
London
1953 Mr E Lashbrooke and Miss L Wilkinson London
1952 Tie Between
Mr J Cullip and Miss O Brown,
Mr E Lashbrooke and Miss L Wilkinson
London
1951 Mr J Cullip and Miss O Brown London
1950 Mr H Smith-Hampshire and Miss D Casey Blackpool
1949 Mr H Smith-Hampshire and Miss B Lewis Blackpool
1948 Mr S A Perkin and Miss D Prate Stoke-on-Trent
1947 Mr J Letts and Mrs J Letts London
1946 Mr F Morrison and Miss E Lawless Blackpool
1945 Suspended due to War Period
1944 Suspended due to War Period
1943 Suspended due to War Period
1942 Suspended due to War Period
1941 Suspended due to War Period
1940 Mr B Stanley Miss R Peat Sheffield
1939 Mr B Israel and Mrs E Browne London
1938 Mr B Israel and Mrs E Browne London
1937 Mr J Wells and Miss R Sissons London
1936 Mr J Wells and Miss R Sissons London
1935 Mr J Wells and Miss R Sissons London
1934 Mr J Wells and Miss V Dunham London
1933 Mr B Stanley and Miss E Shortland Sheffield
1932 Mr J Wells and Miss R Sissons London
1931 Mr J Pike and Miss V Ford London

Back to top


Professional - Modern

Place Name Country
2000 Mr and Mrs L Baricchi England
1999 Mr and Mrs L Baricchi England
1998 Mr and Mrs M Hilton Rochdale
1997 Mr and Mrs M Hilton Rochdale
1996 Mr and Mrs M Hilton Rochdale
1995 Mr and Mrs M Hilton Rochdale
1994 Mr and Mrs M Hilton Rochdale
1993 Mr J Wood and Miss A Lewis Esher
1992 Mr and Mrs M Hilton Rochdale
1991 Mr J Wood and Miss A Lewis Esher
1990 Mr and Mrs M Hilton Rochdale
1989 Mr J Wood and Miss A Lewis Esher
1988 Mr and Mrs S Hillier Buckhurst Hill
1987 Mr and Mrs S Hillier Buckhurst Hill
1986 Mr and Mrs S Hillier Buckhurst Hill
1985 Mr and Mrs M Barr Chalfont St Peter
1984 Mr and Mrs M Barr Chalfont St Peter
1983 Mr and Mrs M Barr Chalfont St Peter
1982 Mr and Mrs M Barr Chalfont St Peter
1981 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1980 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1979 Mr and Mrs M Barr Rickmansworth
1978 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1977 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1976 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1975 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1974 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1973 Mr and Mrs R Gleave Windsor
1972 Mr A Hurley and Miss F Saxton Adlestone
1971 Mr A Hurley and Miss F Saxton Adlestone
1970 Mr A Hurley and Miss F Saxton Adlestone
1969 Mr A Hurley and Miss F Saxton Adlestone
1968 Mr P Eggleton and Miss B Winslade London
1967 Mr P Eggleton and Miss B Winslade London
1966 Mr and Mrs B Irvine London
1965 Mr P Eggleton and Miss B Winslade London
1964 Mr and Mrs B Irvine London
1963 Mr and Mrs B Irvine London
1962 Mr and Mrs B Irvine London
1961 Mr H Smith-Hampshire and Miss D Casey London
1960 Mr H Smith-Hampshire and Miss D Casey London
1959 Mr H Smith-Hampshire and Miss D Casey London
1958 Mr S Binick and Miss S Brock London
1957 Mr S Binick and Miss S Brock London
1956 Mr A Davies and Miss J Reaby London
1955 Mr S Binick and Miss S Brock London
1954 Tie Between
Mr A Davies and Miss J Reaby,
Mr S Binick and Miss S Brock

Australia
London
1953 Mr S Binick and Miss J Hayward London
1952 Mr L Scrivener and Miss N Duggan London
1951 Mr L Scrivener and Miss N Duggan London
1950 Mr L Scrivener and Miss N Duggan London
1949 Mr W Fryer and Miss V Barnes London
1948 Mr W Fryer and Miss V Barnes London
1947 Tie Between
Mr W Fryer and Miss V Barnes,
Mr J Wells and Miss R Sissons
London
1946 Mr C Thiebault and Miss D Beahan London
1945 Suspended due to War period
1944 Suspended due to War period
1943 Suspended due to War period
1942 Suspended due to War period
1941 Suspended due to War period
1940 Mr S Lee and Miss V Dunham London
1939 Mr T Palmer and Miss E Spowart London
1938 Mr C Farmer and Miss A Roscoe London
1937 Mr C Farmer and Miss A Roscoe Leeds
1936 Mr H Jacques and Miss M Deeming London
1935 Mr H Jacques and Miss M Deeming London
1934 Mr H Jacques and Miss M Deeming London
1933 Mr T Palmer and Miss E Deane London
1932 Mr T Palmer and Miss K Price London
1931 Mr M Stewart and Miss P Sykes London

Back to top


Under 21 - Latin

Year Name Country
2000 Mr P Hurley & Miss L Bellinger England
1999 Mr M Malitowski & Miss J Golczak Poland
1998 Mr E Katsevman and Miss M Manusova USA
1997 Mr A Grundy, and Miss L Palmer Liverpool
1996 Mr M Krajcer and Miss J Leaser Slovenia
1995 Mr S Montague and Miss K Mitchell Chislehurst
1994 Mr C Pizzino and Miss N Flugge Australia
1993 Mr D Clemenger and Miss D Karlsson Sweden
1992 Mr M Cutler and Miss V Furlonger Southend-on-Sea
1991 Mr M Cutler and Miss C Stubbington Southend-on-Sea
1990 Mr D Lucas and Miss L Dawson Manchester
1989 Mr M Lunn and Miss J Cartwright Manchester

Back to top


Amateur - Latin

Year Name Country
2000 Mr. S Kryklyvyy & Miss J Leunis Belgium
1999 Mr and Mrs M Cutler England
1998 Mr M Wentink & Beata South Africa
1997 Mr and Mrs M Cutler London
1996 Mr R Mueller and Mrs Mueller-Omeltchenko Germany
1995 Mr L van Amstel and Miss J Fryer Holland
1994 Mr P Green and Miss K Rufus Australia
1993 Mr P Killick and Miss I Haas Germany
1992 Mr B Watson and Miss C Leoni Italy
1991 Mr B Watson and Miss C Leoni Italy
1990 Mr H Galke and Miss B Schreiber Germany
1989 Mr J Gilkison and Miss P Roby Australia
1988 Mr K Saborg and Miss T Nyhagen Norway
1987 Mr M Lamb and Miss A Bray London
1986 Mr H Beer and Miss A Lankenau Germany
1985 Mr H Beer and Miss A Lankenau Germany
1984 Mr C James and Miss L Mikkelsen Denmark
1983 Mr M Hilton and Miss K Johnstone Rochdale
1982 Mr M Hilton and Miss K Johnstone Rochdale
1981 Mr D Burns and Miss G Fairweather Scotland
1980 Mr D Burns and Miss G Fairweather Scotland
1979 Mr D Sycamore and Miss D Weavers Morden
1978 Mr D Sycamore and Miss D Weavers Morden
1977 Mr and Mrs Clifton Cheshunt
1976 Mr and Mrs E Salberg Norway
1975 Mr and Mrs I Walker Bath
1974 Mr P Maxwell & Miss L Harman London
1973 Mr and Mrs A Fletcher London
1972 Mr and Mrs A Fletcher London
1971 Mr S Shippey and Miss I Kane Stockton
1970 Mr P Neubeck and Miss H Kaufmann Germany
1969 Mr R Root and Miss F Spires Boreham Wood
1968 Mr D Douglas and Miss J Barb Southall
1967 Mr B Conway and Miss E Hislop
1966 Mr P Davis and Miss G Sales London
1965 Mr P Davis and Miss G Sales London
1964 Mr R Taylor and Miss A Gent Sheffield

Back to top


Professional - Latin

Place Name Country
2000 Mr B Watson & Carmen Germany
1999 Mr J Happalainen and Miss S Suutari Finland
1998 Mr J Happalainen and Miss S Suutari Finland
1997 Mr J Happalainen and Miss S Suutari Finland
1996 Mr and Mrs C Ballas London
1995 Mr and Mrs C Ballas London
1994 Mr S Stopford and Miss B McColl Manchester
1993 Mr and Mrs J Eftedal Norway
1992 Mr S Stopford and Miss B McColl Manchester
1991 Mr S Stopford and Miss B McColl Manchester
1990 Mr D Burns and Miss G Fairweather Scotland
1989 Mr S Stopford and Miss B McColl Manchester
1988 Mr D Burns and Miss G Fairweather Scotland
1987 Mr D Burns and Miss G Fairweather Scotland
1986 Mr D Burns and Miss G Fairweather Scotland
1984 Mr D Burns and Miss G Fairweather Scotland
1983 Mr and Mrs S Stopford Manchester
1982 Mr and Mrs E Salberg Norway
1981 Mr and Mrs E Salberg Norway
1980 Mr and Mrs A Fletcher Worcester Park
1979 Mr and Mrs A Fletcher Worcester Park
1978 Mr P Maxwell and Miss L Harman London
1977 Mr and Mrs A Fletcher Worcester Park
1976 Mr P Maxwell and Miss L Harman London
1975 Mr M Stylianos and Miss L Lee
1974 Mr & Mrs P Fischer Austria
1973 Mr & Mrs P Fischer Austria
1972 Mr and Mrs J Westley London
1971 Mr and Mrs J Westley London
1970 Mr and Mrs Trautz Germany
1969 Mr and Mrs Trautz Germany
1968 Mr and Mrs Trautz Germany
1967 Mr and Mrs Trautz Germany
1966 Mr and Mrs B Irvine London
1965 Mr and Mrs O'Hara Beckenham
1964 Mr and Mrs W Kaiser Switzerland

Back to top



[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Dancers' Corner ] [ Directory ] [ Mall ]
[ Photos ][ TV ] [ Sites at MAI ] [ Archive ] [ Links ]

Entire Site Copyright ©2001 M.A.I. Enterprise Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintained by M.A.I. Enterprise Limited