Mai Logo
§§§Ś News Mai SItes Archive TV Listing
HONG KONG, TAIWAN and CHINA - BALLROOM DANCERS' WEBSITE
Events
Results
Dancer's Corner
Directory
Mall
Photo Gallery
Links

News Archive 1998 newspaper2.gif (1667 bytes)

DANCESPORT ON TVB
Don't miss the Countdown To 1999 DanceSport Spectacular on New Year's eve. It will be shown on Hong Kong television (TVB Channel Jade) at 10:30pm Hong Kong Time.

Standard

Latin

Henry Hong & Linda Chiu (Chinese Taipei) Kevin Lin & Batty Liao (Chinese Taipei)
Hau Sek Ki & Law Lai Yin (Hong Kong) Yim Wai-tak & Chan Hok-fung (Hong Kong)
Shuen Nin Wai & Cheng Shuet Mui (Hong Kong) Lai Kim Ching & Flora Lam (Hong Kong)
Guo Hui & Zhao Qi (China) Zhang Wei & He Bin (China)

 

13th Asian Games logoGOLD MEDALIST
Congratulations to Mark Lin & Ruby Chang representing Chinese Taipei on winning the gold medal in the 13th Asian Games Standard Dance Event!!!
Full results are now available on this website.

 

Standard Dance Event Latin Dance Event
Mark Lin
Chinese Taipei
Ruby Chang
Surachai Sriprapat
Thailand
Weerawan Sripapat
Shen Yi
China
Huang Wenjuan
1 Danny Tsai
Chinese Taipei
Jenny Chiu
1
2 Wang Yi
China
Duan Baohua
2 Michael Ma
China
Shirley Wang
3 3

 

BENNY TOLMEYER CUP RESULTS
The results for the 1998 Benny Tolmeyer Cup
in Taiwan are available now.

CHAMPIONHSIP RESULTS
One of the biggest dance championship in Hong Kong (International Ballroom Dancing Championships of Hong Kong 1998) which included nearly 250 couples from 18 different countries was finally concluded on the 6th December 1998. Partial results are available at our website's result page.

HONG KONG REPRESENTITIVE FOR TVB CHAMPIONSHIP
Shuen Nin Wai
and Cheng Shuet Mui (Standard) and Lai Kim Ching and Flora Lam (Latin) were selected on 6th December 1998, in additional to Hau Sek Ki and Law Lai Yin (Standard) and Yim Wai-tak and Chan Hok-fung (Latin), to represent Hong Kong at the TVB Asian DanceSport Championship on the 31st of December.

BIG PRIZES
Big prizes were handed out at an amateur dancing competition on the 30th November 1998. Teddy Kwok and Connie Ngai won the first prize (HK$5000 cash, HK$5000 dinner coupons and a gold trophy weighing 5 taels of gold) dancing the rumba. Sam Sze and Carmen Leung came second dancing rock n' roll, Charles Tung and Diana Hang came third dancing the Rumba.

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
The results for the '98 DanceSport Grandprix in Kyushu, the IDSF World Latin Championship Bremerhaven, Germany, the 1998 Benny Tolmeyer Cup in Taiwan and the 11th Hong Kong Open Latin Championship are now avaliable on our results page.

TEA DANCES
The China Tee Club will be hosting Afternoon Tee Dances every Saturday from 14th November. The host will be an instructor from Teresa Dance Studios.

13th Asian Games Dancesport PosterASIAN GAMES REPRESENTATIVE
The following couples have been selected to represent their respective countries at the forthcoming 13th Asian Games Dancesport  Events :

Standard
Shen Yi & Huang Wen Juan China
Duan Baohua & Wang Yi China
MOK Chi-keung &
LAW Kam-yau
Hong Kong Hong Kong Dance Sport Association
Mark Lin & Ruby Chang Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Dance Sport Association
Latin
Ma Jun & Huang Rui China
Xiao Chang Jiang &
Liu Ying
China
YIM Wai-tak &
CHAN Hok-fung
Hong Kong Hong Kong Dance Sport Association
Danny Tsai & Jenny Chiu Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Dance Sport Association
Kevin Lin Batty Liao Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Dance Sport Association

 

NEW BDFI HONG KONG DIRECTTOR
Congratulations to Nick Fok, who has received unanimous vote in favour (among two applicants) from the International Council of Directors of The Ballroom Dancers' Federation International (BDFI) and appointed as the International Director of BDFI in Hong Kong with effective from 9 October 1998. BDFI is an international organisation whose objectives are to promote the spirit of good fellowship and sportsmanship and to protect and advance the interests of competitors, demonstrators, coaches, teachers, adjudicators, scrutineers and promoters internationally. As the International Director of Hong Kong, Mr. Fok is entrusted to promote BDFI and its objectives in Hong Kong.

AFFILIATES
Here's the recap of associations in Greater China which have ties with or affiliated to international dance organizations:

°@ Name & Position International affiliate
China
China Amateur Dance Sport Association Mrs. Wan Yun
President
International DanceSport Federation
Hong Kong
Ballroom Dancers' Federation International Mr. Nick Fok
International Director
Ballroom Dancers' Federation International
Hong Kong Ballroom Dancing Council Ltd. Mr. Walter Wat
President
World Dance & Dance Sport Council
Hong Kong Dancesport Association Mr. Stanley Au
President
International DanceSport Federation
Taiwan
Ballroom Dancers' Federation International Mr. Alan Yeh
International Director
Ballroom Dancers' Federation International
Chinese Taipei Dance Sport Association Mr. Royce Yeh
President
International DanceSport Federation

 

ASIAN RANKING COMPETITION
The '98 DanceSport Grandprix in Kyushu is scheduled to be held in Oita Kyushu, Japan on Sunday, 15 November 1998. This competition includes the LACD Cup Latin and LACD Cup Standard events which are designated as Asian Ranking events, and are open to all Asian competitors. 

CREATION CUP
The 12th Hong Kong Open Ballroom and Latin Creation Cup Championship presented by Creation Dancing Association held in Regent Hotel's Ballroom on Sunday, 25 October 1998 will include a performance by Italian Professional Latin Champions Sandro Cavallini & Hanna Karttunen.


[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Dancers' Corner ] [ Directory ] [ Mall ]
[ Photos ][ TV ] [ Sites at MAI ] [ Archive ] [ Links ]

Entire Site Copyright ©2001 M.A.I. Enterprise Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintained by M.A.I. Enterprise Limited