5th Malaysia Ballroom Dancing Championships (Open) 1999 Results

4 July 99

Standard

Latin

Amateur (Open) Amateur (Open)
Amateur (Closed)  
Pre-Amateur Pre-Amateur
Novice Novice
Senior (Open) Senior (Open)
Senior (Closed) Senior (Closed)

 

Adjudicators

Lien Shui Seng (Chinese Taipei) Saburo Okumura (Japan) Robert Soo (Malaysia)
Allen Ong (Malaysia) Desmond Chong (Malaysia) Dale Fraser (Australia)
Steven Hum (Chinese Taipei) Claude Germain (France) Steven Han (Singapore)
Craig Wilson (Australia) Suellyn Wilson (Australia)

 

Standard Amateur (Open)

1 Heah Kim Han & Chan Hui Joo Singapore
2 Virgile & Dorothe Avet France
3 Lee Yip Seng & Jean Yuen Malaysia
4 Mark Chen & Irene Chen Chinese Taipei
5 Yap Soon Ann & Kuan Yoke Hoi Malaysia
6 Goh Wee Giam & Kelly Goh Singapore
7 Gary Lee & Lily Ong Singapore
8 Lee Leong Kar & Chang Gim Tim Singapore

Standard Amateur (Closed)
1 Lee Yip Seng & Jean Yuan Malaysia
2 Yap Soon Ann & Kuan Yoke Hoi Malaysia
3 Thomas Tan & Tramaine Tan Malaysia
4 Tham Cham Soo & Frances Teoh Malaysia
5 Calvin Loh & Jane Ong Malaysia
6 Tan Teck Hup & Kwei Say Lai Malaysia

Standard Pre-Amateur
1 Raymond Chai & Cecelia Lee Malaysia
2 Philip Ang & Roseline Poh Singapore
3 Tan Hai Joo & Giam Lai Cheng Singapore
4 Jopeter Lim & June Yap Malaysia
5 Huang Lao-Hsi & Wu Jui Pi Chinese Taipei
6 Lee Chew Ling & Mary Tan Singapore

Standard Novice
1 Jopeter Lim & June Yap Malaysia
2 Yap Kum Moon & Juliana Tan Malaysia
3 Poh Chwee Sim & Por Siat Choo Singapore
4 Frankie Tan & Eden Lai Malaysia
5 Philip Tan & Tan Mui Liang Singapore
6 Johnny Low & Alice Kwek Singapore

Standard Senior (Open)
1 Tan Hai Joo & Giam Lai Cheng Singapore
2 Tham Cham Soo & Frances Teoh Malaysia
3 Richard Tan & Jenny Tong Singapore
4 Michael Har & Rosa Ho Singapore
5 Huang Lai-Hsi & Wu Jui Pi Chinese Taipei
6 Lee Chew Ling & Mary Tan Singapore

Standard Senior (Closed)
1 Yap Kum Moon & Juliana Tan Malaysia
2 Tan Teck Hup & Kwei Say Lai Malaysia
3 Lim Cheng Lai & Phuah Soo Chou Malaysia
4 Dr Neoh Choo Keong & Helen Neoh Malaysia
5 Sam Phoon & Maggie Ying Malaysia
6 Bobby Oh & Alice Shing Malaysia
7 Leong Seng Piew & TengSay Goh Malaysia

Latin Amateur (Open)
1 Wang Yu Hlwg & Kuan Yi Hui Chinese Taipei
2 Ang Seow Liang & Cherly Tham Singapore
3 Virgile & Dorothe Avet France
4 Blauchet Laevivia & Lewarrchaud Frauck France
5 Heng Choon Eng & Serene Teo Singapore
6 Ken Loh & Cheng Sze May Singapore

Latin Pre-Amateur
1 Wang Yu Hlwg & Kuan Yi Hui Chinese Taipei
2 Jacky Loh & Jessica Lok Malaysia
3 Lim Chong Soon & Agnes Chang Singapore
4 Roger Kwa & Marion Mou Singapore
5 Benedict Low & Maureen Lo Singapore
6 Cheng Li Jer & Chu Lan Hui Chinese Taipei

Latin Novice
1 Cheng Li Jen & Chu Lan Hui Chinese Taipei
2 Low Chi Hoe & Joesphine Kwa Singapore
3 Viking Tan & Priscilla Kwa Singapore
4 Daniel Loh & Sonia Yeo Singapore
5 Pang Tow Voo & Niki Poh Singapore
6 Melvyn Tey & Celestine Thong Singapore

Latin Senior (Open)
1 Steven Ong & Triena Ong Singapore
2 Peter Lee & Lily Lim Malaysia
3 Ng Siak Fea & Neo Liang Hiong Singapore
4 Nobu Okuyama & Yoko Okuyama Australia
5 Sam Phoon & Maggie Ying Singapore

Latin Senior (Closed)
1 Sam Phoon & Maggie Ying Malaysia
2 Tee Thye Seng & Elsie Tan Malaysia
3 Lee Kee Hong & Yeap Daily Malaysia
4 Chan Fook Cheon & Lee Daw Chan Malaysia
5 Khoo Fook Loi & Amy Hoh Malaysia
6 Ling Chong Sing & Taw Chong Wah Malaysia

 

[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Directory ] [ Partners ] [ Articles ] [ Links ]