Mai Logo
§§§Ś News Mai SItes Archive TV Listing
HONG KONG, TAIWAN and CHINA - BALLROOM DANCERS' WEBSITE
Events
Results
Dancer's Corner
Directory
Mall
Photo Gallery
Links

14th Lion City International DanceSport Championships

SINGAPORE Raffles Ballroom, Westin Stamford Hotel, 5th August 2000

STANDARD
LATIN

Grade A = Amateur
Grade C = Pre-Amateur
Grade D = Novice

Professional Standard
1st Adam & Karen Reeve Iceland 
2nd Tomoki Shiraishi & Kaori Shiraishi Japan 
3rd Mikiya Higuchi & Yoko Haseba Japan 
4th Alex Hou & Melody Hou Chinese Taipei
5th Richard Perry & Natalie Perry New Zealand 
6th Hideo Tomita & Reiko Tomita Japan 

 

Place Competitors Country
7. Tong Hui & Yang Chen Yang China 
8. Yoshinori Hirata & Suwako Hirata Japan 
9. Tan Hiap Seng & Loo Sow Yeng  Malaysia 

Back to Top

Standard Grade A (Open)
1st Domenico Soale / Gioia Cerasoli Italy 
2nd Victor Fung / Eve Pauksena USA 
3rd Federico Ditoro / Jenny Favero Italy 
4th Kai Andre Lillebo / Lena Granaas Lillebo Norway
5th Stephand Olivieri / Melanie Sears Australia
6th Christopher Short / Karolina Skorupskaite England 

 

Place Competitors Country

7

Kazuaki Watanabe / Yumi Watanabe

Japan 

8.- 9.

Takeo Wachi / Kiriko Wachi

Japan 

8.- 9.

Kazuki Sugaya / Ikuyo Ozaki

Japan 

10

David Semkin / Natalie Lowe

Australia

11

He Min Gua / Ke Bi Xuan

China 

12

Donald Young / Melanie Wentzell

England 

13

Peter Chen / Tiffany Lee

Chinese Taipei 

14

Justin Chang / Brihony Shepherd

Australia 

15

Michael Chang / Kristy Horrell

Australia 

16

Hong Biao / Kwok Shiu Yue

China 

17

Hideaki Nakatani / Kuniko Nakatani

Japan

18

Edgardo Borromeo / Ana Yango

Philippines

19.- 24

Borromeo Jerswin Poloyapoy / Anne Poloyapoy

Philippines

19.- 24

Anthony Chua / Anita Tan

Malaysia

19.- 24

Bjoern Caster / Claudia Maierl

Germany

19.- 24

Ieong Su Kan / Wong Sut Kuai

Macau

19.- 24

Lee Leong Kar / Christine Chang

Singapore

19.- 24

Denton Lee / Satoko Okuhara

Japan

25

Yeung Wai Chuen / Cheung Shuk Kuen

Hong Kong

26

Satoshi Miyazaki / Mitsuko Bannai

Japan

27

Philip Ang / Roselind Poh

Singapore

28.- 29

S C Ho / Helen Ho

Singapore 

28.- 29

John Derick Co / Antonette Besuna

Philippines 

30

Takashi Baba / Shoko Baba

Japan 

31

Chan Huang Seng / Lim Kuan Kin 

Singapore 

32

Phemyslaw Juszkiewia / Pouline Glazik

Poland 

For detail results please click here.

Back to Top

 

Standard Grade A (Closed)
1st Peter Chen & Tiffany Lee Chinese Taipei
2nd Hong Biao & Kwok Shiu Yue China
3rd He Min Gua & Ke Bi Xuan China 
4th Edgardo C Borromeo & Ana Yango Borromeo Philippines
5th Anthony Chua & Anita Tan Malaysia
6th Lee Leong Kar & Christine Chang Singapore 

 

Place Competitors Country
7 Ieong Su Kan & Wong Sut Kuai Macau 
8 Jerswin B Poloyapoy & Anne M Poloyapoy Philippines
9 Yeung Wai Chuen & Cheung Shuk Kuen Hong Kong 
10 Tan Viking & Priscilla Kwa  Singapore 
11 Pawatpong Racha-Apai & Chanawan Potimu Thailand 
12 Tom Tsai & Wenny Jiang Chinese Taipei 
13 John Derek Co & Antonette Besuna Philippines 
14 Tommy Yeung & Catherine Yeung Hong Kong 
15 Richard Tan & Jenny Tong Singapore 
16 S C Ho & Helen Ho  Singapore 
17 Chan Huang Seng & Lillian Lim Singapore 
18 Lee Chwee Ling & Mary Tan Singapore 
19 Budhi Laij & Wisiana Tjan Laij Indonesia 

Back to Top

Grade C Standard
1st Satoshi Miyazaki & Mitsuko Bannai Japan
2nd Denton Lee & Satoko Pkuhara Japan
3rd Tan Viking & Priscilla Kwa Singapore 
4th Joshua Ybalio & Rebecca Vasaylaj Philippines
5th Pawatpong Racha-Apai & Chanawan Potimu Thailand
6th Yasuo Miyake & Yumiko Miyake Japan 

 

Place Competitors Country
7. Kendrick Ng & Wendy Leow   Singapore 
8. Yoshihiro Takano & Umeko Manome Japan 
9. Nicky Low & Sonia Yeo Singapore 
10. Yoshihiko Hasegawa & Kazuyo Hasegawa Japan 
11. Lee Chang Tze & Eunice Chua Singapore 
12. Kuoc Wai Hong & Chan Iut Tim Macau 
13. Chin Chee Sing & Wang Yen Nee Singapore 
14. Anthony Low & Nancy Wah Singapore 
15. Peter Lim & Agatha Yeo Singapore 
16. - 17 Jackson Foong & Jessie Koh Singapore 
16. - 17 Hong Biao & Kwok Shiu Yue China 

Back to Top

Grade D Standard
1st Joshua Ybalio & Rebecca Vasaylajc Philippines
2nd Tarasai Sukdee & Sininat Mamee Thailand
3rd Lee Chang Tze & Eunice Chua Singapore 
4th Nicky Low & Sonia Yeo Singapore
5th Kuoc Wai Hong & Chan Iut Tim Macau
6th Tay Tiong Guan & Connie Sim Singapore 

 

Place Competitors Country
7 Bobby Koh & Annie Phua Singapore 
8 Peter Lim & Agatha Yeo  Singapore 

Back to Top

Senior Standard
1st Hideaki Nakatanai & Kunika Nakatani Japan
2nd Hisao Takahashi & Kazuyo Takahashi Japan
3rd Jitsuryo Iwahashi & Nobuyo Doi Japan 
4th Yoshitaka Kuwata & Toshiko Kuwata Japan
5th Takashi Baba & Shoko Baba Japan
6th Tomokazu Hiratsuka & Hideko Hiratsuka Japan 

 

Place Competitors Country
7. - 8 Robin Chee & Pele Lim Singapore 
7. - 8 Yoshihiko Hasegawa & Kazuyo Hasegawa Japan 
9. Yoshihiro Takano & Umeko Manome Singapore 
10. Tham Cham Soon & Frances Teoh Malaysia 
11. Michael Har & Rosa Ho Singapore 
12. Vincent Thoo & Chris Chia  Singapore 
13. Tay Tiong Guan & Connie Sim Singapore 
14. Tatsuo Yoshida & Noriko Kuwata Japan 
15. - 16 Takeshi Fujio & Kazue Fujio Japan 
15. - 16 Anthony Low & Nancy Wah Singapore
17.- 18. Dr Chang C K & Mrs Chang C K Malaysia 
17.- 18. Lee Teng Hong & Mary Gan Singapore 
19. Hadi Widjojo &Sia Elly Siani Indonesia 

Back to Top

Grand Senior Standard
1st Jitsuryo Iwahashi & Nobuyo Doi Japan
2nd Yasuo Miyake & Yumiko Miyake Japan
3rd Richard Tan & Jenny Tong Singapore 
4th Yoshitaka Kuwata & Toshiko Kuwata Japan
5th Tham Cham Soon & Frances Teoh Malaysia
6th Tomokazu Hiratsuka & Hideko Hiratsuka Japan 

Back to Top

Juvenile/ Junior Under 14 Standard
1st Kulik Yevgen & Popov Anastasiya Ukraine
2nd Lagoutenkov Llia & Zaouikova Irina Russia
3rd Yuu Miyake & Maria Kishimoto Japan 
4th Troy Tapley & Cassie Titan Australia
5th Tarasai Sukdee & Sininat Mamee Thailand
6th Andrean Gunawan & Raissa Edwina Djuanda Indonesia 

Back to Top


Professional Latin
1st Sergey Ryupin & Elena Khvorova Russia 
2nd Adam & Karen Reeve Iceland 
3rd Mark Robertson & Luana Scotland 
4th Alexandre Litvinenko & Elena Litvinenko Russia 
5th Hirotsugu Sanada & Kayo Muraki Japan 
6th Roman Chechel & Olessia Kahiouznaia Russia 

 

Place Competitors Country
8 Wei Wen-Cheng & Anya Chan  Chinese Taipei  
9 Alex Hou & Melody Hou Chinese Taipei 
10 Jan Postulart & Danielle C  Holland
11 Anthony Finch-Marshall & Cushia Edwards New Zealand

Back to Top

Grade A Open Latin
1st Andrej Skufca / Katarina Venturini Slovenia 
2nd Mauro Rossi / Karina Rubio Spain 
3rd Maurizio Vescovo / Melinda Torokgyorgy Hungary 
4th Jesper Birkehoj / Anna Kravchenko Germany 
5th Yukinori Sugano / Naoko Tokiwa Japan 
6th Genice Marquez / Belinda Adora Philippines 

 

Place Competitors Country

7- 9

Akihiro Takahashi / Yoshiko Kido

Japan 

7- 9

Jimmy Chen / Kimberly Hsu

Chinese Taipei 

7- 9

Charles Wang / Janet Hsiao 

Chinese Taipei 

10

Brian Lee Cald / Edna L. Asano

Philippines

11

C J Bang / Poonyapa

Thailand 

12

Roger Kwa / Marion Mou

Singapore 

13

Alan Young / Irene Young

Hong Kong 

14

Hidehiko Oaki / Funiko Oaki

Japan

15

Theerawut Thommuangpak / Kanjana Jaroon

Thailand 

16

Yoshikazu Jimenji / Ryoko Yamazaki

Japan 

17

David Lee / Serena Liu

Chinese Taipei

18

Melvin Tan / Sharon Tan

Singapore

19

Bill Chan / Pat Chan

Hong Kong 

20

Leroy Loo / Alice Gan

Singapore

21- 24

Tom Tsai / Wenny Jiang

Chinese Taipei

21- 24

Tommy Yeung / Catherine Yeung

Hong Kong  

21- 24

Tadashi Eguchi / Emiko Fujiwara

Japan 

21- 24

Heintji Soriano / Ana Rodalyn Palma

Philippines 

25

Charles Tung / Raina Lam

Hong Kong

26
Yoshihiro Takano / Umeko Manome Japan
27
Yoshiyaki Mizuno / Mokiko Mizuno Japan

For detail results please click here.

Back to Top

Grade A (Closed) Latin
1st Genice Marquez & Belinda Adora Philippines 
2nd Jimmy Chen & Kimberly Hsu Chinese Taipei 
3rd Brian Lee Cald & Edna L Asano Philippines 
4th Charles Wang & Janet Hsiao Chinese Taipei  
5th C J Bang & Poonyapa D Thailand
6th Roger Kwa & Marion Mou Singapore 

 

Place Competitors Country
7 Alan Young & Irene Young Hong Kong 
8 Theerawut Thommuangpak & Kanjana Jaroon Thailand 
9. Melvin Tan & Sharon Tan Singapore
10. Heintji Sorianto & Ana Rodalyn Oalma Philippines
11 Bill Chan / Pat Chan  Hong Kong 
12. David Lee & Serena Liu Chinese Taipei 
13. Tom Tsai & Wenny Jiang Chinese Taipei
14. Leroy Loo & Alice Gan Singapore
15. Nicky Low & Sonia Yeo Singapore 
16. Charles Tung / Raina Lam  Hong Kong 
17. Tommy Yeung & Catherine Yeung Hong Kong 

 

Back to Top

Grade C Latin
1st Nicky Low & Sonia Yeo Singapore 
2nd Athitat Mahatthanon & Warangkana Kumpai Thailand
3rd Ivan Sum & Kong Yee Loon Singapore
4th Gabriel Ng & Wong Ai Lin Singapore 
5th Yoshiyaki Mizuno & Mokiko Mizuno Japan
6th Tan Viking & Priscilla Kwa Singapore 
7th Peter Teo & Josephine Kwa  Singapore 

 

Place Competitors Country
8 - 9 Sherman Choo & Ng Li Ann  Singapore 
8 - 9 Lau Tak Chi & Ho Oi Wa Macau 
10 - 11 Suttinan Chattong & Yong Ann Nee Singapore 
10 - 11 Yong Kai Chang & Elizabeth Ng Singapore 
12. Darmawan Halim & Tan Hui Ling Singapore 
13. Solihin Jinata & Theresia Anita Chandra Singapore 

Back to Top

Grade D Latin
1st John Erolle Melencio & Krystel Dame Tadeo Philippines 
2nd Athitat Mahatthanon & Warangkana Kumpai Thailand
3rd Reynato Rener Mercado & Judith Meencio Philippines
4th Satoshi Miyazaki & Mitsuko Bannai Japan 
5th Leonard Tan & Audrey Lim Singapore
6th Peter Teo & Josephine Kwa Singapore 

 

Place Competitors Country
7 - 8. Raymond Chan & Tien Siew Ping Singapore 
7 - 8. Suttinan Chattong & Yong Ann Nee Singapore
9 - 10. Sherman Choo & Ng Li Ann Singapore 
9 - 10. Gabriel Ng & Wong Ai Lin Singapore 
11. Darmawan Halim & Tan Hui Ling Singapore 
12 - 13. Lim Meng Rui & Loh Wen Zsa Malaysia 
12 - 13. Jonathan Ong & Ng Siok Peng Singapore 
14. Lau Tak Chi & Ho Oi Wa Macau 
15. Yong Kai Chang & Elizabeth Ng Singapore 
16. Solihin Jinata & Theresia Anita Chandra Singapore 
17.- 18. Leon Vin Sen & Bella Tan Singapore 
17.- 18. Sunny & Dillon Hong Kong
19.- 20 Andrew Soh & Liz Lim Singapore 
19.- 20 David Lim & Celia Tang Singapore 
21. Kazushi Yamaguchi & Yumi Takahashi Japan

Back to Top

 

Senior Latin
1st Yoshihiro Takano & Umeko Manome Japan 
2nd Ng Chi Shing & Wong Po Chi Hong Kong
3rd Yoshitaka Kuwata & Toshiko Kuwata Japan
4th Jimmy Teo & Audrey Goh Singapore 
5th Robin Chee & Pele Lim Singapore

Back to Top

Grand Senior Latin
1st Yoshitaka Kuwata & Toshiko Kuwata Japan 
2nd Takeshi Fujio & Kazuo Fujio Japan
3rd Tsang Shu Wing & May Chan Hong Kong
4th Takeshi Kojima & Kazuko Kojima Japan 

Back to Top

Juvenile/ Junior Under 14 Latin
1st Lagoutenkov Ilia & Zaouikova Irina Russia 
2nd Kulik Yevgen & Popova Anastasiya Ukraine
3rd Watcharakom Suasubpun & Sawanya Chajarun Thailand
4th Troy Tapley & Cassandra Titan Australia 
5th John Erolle Melencio & Krystel Dame Tadeo Philippines
6th Yuu Miyake & Maria Kishimoto Japan 
7th Reynato Rener Mercado & Judith Meencio Philippines 

Back to Top


[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Dancers' Corner ] [ Directory ] [ Mall ]
[ Photos ][ TV ] [ Sites at MAI ] [ Archive ] [ Links ]

Entire Site Copyright ©2001 M.A.I. Enterprise Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintained by M.A.I. Enterprise Limited