Mai Logo
§§§Ś News Mai SItes Archive TV Listing
HONG KONG, TAIWAN and CHINA - BALLROOM DANCERS' WEBSITE
Events
Results
Dancer's Corner
Directory
Mall
Photo Gallery
Links

 

MILLENNIUM UNITED KINGDOM

OPEN TO THE WORLD DANCESPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS

18 - 20 January 2000, Bournemouth International Centre, Bournemouth, England

 


Amateur Standard

 

Place Name Country
1 Jonathan Crossley & Kylie Jones England
2 Roberto Villa & Michelle Barry England
3 Mirko Gozzoli & Alessia Betti Italy
4 Michele Bonsignori & Monika Baldasseroni Italy
5 Alessandro Firmo & Michela Cerea Italy
6 Brian Eriksen & Marianne Eihilt Denmark
Back to top

Professional Standard

Place Name Country
1 Luca Baricchi and Loraine Baricchi England
2 Augusto Schiavo and Caterina Arzenton Italy
3 Andrew Sinkinson & Charlotte Jorgensen England
4 Christopher Hawkins and Hazel Newberry England
5 Massimo Giorgianni and Alessia Manfredini Italy
6 Timothy Howson and Joanne Bolton England

In the last 97 couples (3rd round):

Name Country
John Shih & Jennifer Shih Taiwan
Back to top

Rising Star Professional Standard

Place Name Country
1 Shozo Ishihara & Toko Shibuya Japan
2 Stefan Ossenkop & Pia David Germany
3 Fabio Bosco & Katia Valentini Italy
4 Manfred Stiglitz & Anastassiya Makarovai Austria
5 Sami Yli-Piipari & Karita Yli-Piipari Finland

It was 5 couple final, due to as many as 3 couples reaching the 6th place.

Back to top

Rising Star Amateur Standard

Place Name Country
1 Rosario Guerra & Lia Mullins Ireland
2 Benedetto Ferruggia & Claudia Buldini Italy
3 Victor Fung & Aira Bubnelyte USA
4 Warren Boyce & Gemma Brind England
5 Mirko D'Agostino & Arianna D'Amico Italy
6 Mads Abildtrup & Mie Moltke Denmark
Back to top

Amateur Latin

Place Name Country
1 Matthew Cutler and Nicole Cutler England
2 Slavik Kryklyvyj and Joanna Leunisi Belgium
3 Michael Torres and Sabine Kramski Germany
4 Dmitrij Timokhin & Anna Bezikova Russia
5 Ricardo Cocchi & Joanne Wilkinson Italy
6 Klaus Kongsdal & Viktoria Franova Denmark
Back to top

Professional Latin

Place Name Country
1 Bryan Watson & Carmen Germany
2 Allan Tornsberg & Serena Lecca Italy
3 Paul Killick & Hanna Karttunen England
4 Michael Wentink & Beata South Africa
5 Louis van Amstel & Karina Smirnoff USA
6 Bill Sparks & Kimberley Mitchel USA
Back to top


Rising Star Amateur - Latin

Place Name Country
1 Krzysztof Hulboj & Ewa Szabatin Poland
2 Michal Malitowski & Iwona Golczak Poland
3 Alessandro Garofolo & Annalisa Di Filipo Italy
4 Alexander Poliakov & Julia Perfilieva Russia
5 Denis Kasper & Ksenia Kasper Russia
6 Federico Leli & Serena Martelluci Italy
Back to top

[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Dancers' Corner ] [ Directory ] [ Mall ]
[ Photos ][ TV ] [ Sites at MAI ] [ Archive ] [ Links ]

Entire Site Copyright ©2001 M.A.I. Enterprise Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintained by M.A.I. Enterprise Limited