Mai Logo
§§§Ś News Mai SItes Archive TV Listing
HONG KONG, TAIWAN and CHINA - BALLROOM DANCERS' WEBSITE
Events
Results
Dancer's Corner
Directory
Mall
Photo Gallery
Links

 

UNITED KINGDOM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2001

OPEN TO THE WORLD DANCESPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS

23 - 25 January 2001, Bournemouth International Centre, Bournemouth, England

 


Amateur Modern

 

Place Name Country
1 Jonathan Crossley and Kylie Jones England
2 Roberto Villa and Michelle Barry England
3 Mirko Gozzoli and Alessia Betti Italy
4 Alessandro Firmo and Michela Cerea Italy
5 Brian Eriksen and Marianne Eihilt Denmark
6 Domenico Soale and Gioia Cerasoli Italy

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Yin Yi Fan & Li Cheng Cheng China
Back to top

Professional Modern

Place Name Country
1 Augusto Schiavo & Caterina Arzenton Italy
2 Luca Baricchi & Loraine Baricchi England
3 Chris Hawkins & Hazel Newberry England
4 Timothy Howson & Joanne Bolton England
5 Massimo Giorgianni & Alessia Manfredini Italy
6 Fabio Selmi & Simona Fancello Italy

In the best 48 couples:

Name Country
Green Zhao-Lin Li & Rosa Xiao-Yuan Li China

In the best 96 couples:

Name Country
Allen Wen & Anne Sun China

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Tony Hsu & Betty Hsu Taiwan
Jeffrey Liu & Anita Liu Taiwan
Xie Dexiong & Wendy Tu Man Ying China
Li Shi Guo & Sun Yu Zhi China
Denny Wang & Dana Shen Taiwan
Lawrence Chan & Gertrude Ko Hong Kong
Yi Andrew Shen & Wen-Juang Huang China
Ben Bin Feng & Sky Yan-Feng Cai China
John Shih & Jennfier Shih Taiwan
Mark Chang & Joanne Chang Taiwan
Anthony Tang & Helen Kam Hung Taiwan

 

 

Back to top

Rising Star Professional Modern

Place Name Country
1 Mirco Selli & Marica Selli Italy
2 Marcel Gebert & Lenka Strakosova Czech Republic
3 Roberto Giuliato & Serena Picco Italy
4 Luca Bognanni & Anita Imbertini Italy
5 Adam Reeve & Karen Bjork Iceland
6 Luca Tonello & Ekaterina Baroulina Russia

In the best 24 couples:

Name Country
Green Zhao-Lin Li & Rosa Xiao-Yuan Li China

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Xie Dexiong & Wendy Tu Man Ying China
Mark Chang & Joanne Chang Taiwan
Tony Hsu & Betty Hsu Taiwan
John Shih & Jennfier Shih Taiwan
Yi Andrew Shen & Wen-Juang Huang China
Anthony Tang & Helen Kam Hung Taiwan
Ben Bin Feng & Sky Yan-Feng Cai China
Jeffrey Liu & Anita Liu Taiwan
Lawrence Chan & Gertrude Ko Hong Kong
Allen Wen & Anne Sun China

Back to top

Rising Star Amateur Modern

Place Name Country
1 Warren Boyce & Kristi End England
2 Paolo Bosco & Silvia Pitton Italy
3 Alexej Galchun & Tatiana Demina Russia
4 Luca Bussoletti & Cinzia Birarelli Italy
5 Mads Abildtrup & Mie Moltke Denmark
6 Alessandro Garofolo & Annamaria Bassano Italy
7 Dmitri Antoshin & Alla Kolobova Russia

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Yin Yi Fan & Li Cheng Cheng China

 

Back to top

Amateur Latin

Place Name Country
1 Dmitrij Timokhin & Anna Bezikova Russia
2 Andrej Skufca & Katarina Venturini Slovenia
3 Franco Formica & Oksana Nikiforova Germany
4 Riccardo Cocchi & Joanne Wilkinson Italy
5 Vlad Pavlov & Svetlana Polianina Russia
6 Eugene Katsevman & Maria Manusova USA

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Wyzhi Gang & Ly Ye China
Yin Yi Fan & Li Cheng Cheng China
Back to top

Professional Latin

Place Name Country
1 Bryan Watson and Carmen Germany
2 Jukka Haapalainen and Sirpa Suutari Finland
3 Allan Tornsberg and Serena Lecca-Danza Italy
4 Paul Killick and Hanna Karttunen England
5 Michael Wentink and Beata South Africa
6 Matthew Cutler and Nicole Cutler England

In the best 96 couples:

Name Country
Yin Wei Dong & Long Wei Min China
Denny Wang & Dana Shen Taiwan
Michael Jun Ma & Shirley Rui Huang China

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Lawrence Chan & Gertrude Ko Hong Kong
Paul Bao Ru & Jennifer Zhen Zhu China
Tony Hsu & Betty Hsu Taiwan
Ming Li & Ming-Fang Yu China
Alan Li & May Li Hong Kong
Back to top

Rising Star Professional Latin

Place Name Country
1 Egor Vychegorodtsev & Natalia Petrova Russia
2 Fabrizio Buonifacio & Elisabetta Pusceddu Italy
3 Andrew Phillips & Annette Nicole USA
4 Christian Perry & Aleksandra USA
5 Chris Stephenson & Olga Kinnard USA
6 Yoshi Yamamoto & Hidemi Yamamoto Japan

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Michael Jun Ma & Shirley Rui Huang China
Denny Wang & Dana Shen Taiwan
Paul Bao Ru & Jennifer Zhen Zhu China
Yin Wei Dong & Long Wei Min China
Ming Li & Ming-Fang Yu China
Alan Li & May Li Hong Kong

 

Back to top

 


Rising Star Amateur - Latin

Place Name Country
1 Andrei Borowski & Svepanteleeva Russia
2 Andrius Kandelis & Egle Visockaite Lithuania
3 Evgeni Ryupin & Natalia Guzeva Russia
4 Marat Gimaev & Alina Bassiouk Russia
5 Andrei Bushchik & Valeria Bushueva Belarus
6 Alex Silde & Anna Firsova Russia

Other Greater China Couples who competed:

Name Country
Wyzhi Gang & Ly Ye China
Yin Yi Fan & Li Cheng Cheng China

 

Back to top

[ News ] [ Events ] [ Results ] [ Dancers' Corner ] [ Directory ] [ Mall ]
[ Photos ][ TV ] [ Sites at MAI ] [ Archive ] [ Links ]

Entire Site Copyright ©2001 M.A.I. Enterprise Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and Maintained by M.A.I. Enterprise Limited